Community

Ken Jeong and Yvette Nicole Brown in the Oct. 19 season premiere of "Community." (NBC / October 2, 2012)

October's TV programming might be heavy on the Halloween-themed stuff, but that's not all the networks have to offer. "30 Rock" and "Community" return for their final seasons. "Happy Endings" is back, as well as a new season of "American Horror Story," not to mention Syfy's ripoff movie "American Horror House." Here's our monthly list of season and series premieres/finales, movies and specials. I'll keep updating as I find more, so if you see something I'm missing, give me a shout.

Monday, Oct. 1
7 | "iHeartRadio Music Festival," CW (special)
8 | "Half the Sky: Turning Oppression Into Opportunity for Women Worldwide," PBS (special)
9 | "The Real Housewives of New York City," Bravo (season finale)

Tuesday, Oct. 2
10 a.m. | "Casper's Scare School," Cartoon Network (season 2 premiere)
4 | "30 for 30," ESPN (New season of sports doc series kicks off with "Broke.")
7 | "Raising Hope," Fox (season 3 premiere)
7 | "Heart of Dixie," CW (season 2 premiere)
7 | "Giuliana & Bill," Style (season premiere)
7| "Travel Like a President," Travel (Special)
8 | "Airport 24/7: Miami," Travel (series premiere)
8 | "Animal Intervention," Nat Geo (series premiere)
8 | "How Playboy Changed the World," History (documentary premiere)
8 | "Chef Race: U.K. vs. U.S.," BBC America (series premiere)
8 | "Big Break," Golf Channel (series premiere)
8 | "Alaska: The Last Frontier," Discovery (season 2 premiere)
8 | "Overhaulin'," Velocity (season premiere)
8 | "Homicide Hunter: Lt. Joe Kenda," Investigation Discovery (season 2 premiere)
9 | "Chasing the Dream," Golf Channel (series premiere)
9 | "Oprah: Where Are They Now," OWN (series premiere)
9 | "WHAT!? Logo Documentaries," Logo (series premiere: "Loving Large")

Wednesday, Oct. 3
8 | "Supernatural," CW (season 8 premiere)
8 | Presidential Debate No. 1, ABC, CBS, NBC, Fox (special)
8 | "WWE Main Event," ION (series premiere)
9 | "Life After Top Chef," Bravo (series premiere)
9 | "Food Paradise," Travel (season premiere: "Bacon Paradise 2: Another Slab!")

Thursday, Oct. 4
7 | "30 Rock," NBC (final season premiere)
9 | "Jersey Shore," MTV (final season premiere)
9 | "POV: Give Up Tomorrow," PBS (special)
9 | "Gabriel Iglesias Presents Stand-Up Revolution," Comedy Central (season 2 premiere)

Friday, Oct. 5
7 | "Groundbreaking Music," ASPiRE (series premiere)
7:15 | "Hollywood Goes to Washington," TCM ("A Night at the Movies" premiere)

Saturday, Oct. 6
7 | "Winged Planet," Discovery (special)
7 | "Austin City Limits," PBS (season 38 premiere—Radiohead)
7 | "Abducted: The Carlina White Story," Lifetime (movie premiere)
7 | "Alaska State Troopers: Extreme Justice," Nat Geo (special)
8 | "Bedlam," BBC America (season 2 premiere)
8 | "See Dad Run," Nick at Nite (series premiere)
8 | "Life After," TV One (season 4 premeire)
9 | "Hex," BBC America (series replay begins)
9 | "Alaska State Troopers," Nat Geo (season 4 premiere)
11 | "Rove LA," TV Guide Channel (season premiere)

Sunday, Oct. 7
6 | "America's Funniest Home Videos," ABC (season premiere)
6:30 | "The Cleveland Show," Fox (season 4 premiere)
7 | "Johnny Cash: Song by Song," Ovation (series premiere)
7 | "The Mythbusters," Discovery (season premiere)
8 | "Upstairs, Downstairs," PBS (season 2 premiere)
8 | "Steel Magnolias," Lifetime (movie premiere)
8 | "The Shores," TV Guide Channel (series premiere)
8 | "Halloween Wars," Food (season 2 premiere)
8 | "Jeff Dunham: Minding the Monsters," Comedy Central (special)
8 | "Curiosity," Discovery (season 2 premiere)

Monday, Oct. 8
7 | "Titanic: Blood and Steel," Encore (12-part miniseries premiere)
7 | "90210," CW (season premiere)
7 | "Secret Service Files: Protecting the President," Nat Geo (special)
8 | "Gossip Girl," CW (season premiere)
8 | "To Catch a Smuggler," Nat Geo (series premiere)
9 | "The Song That Changed My Life," BYUtv (series premiere)
10 | "Girlfriend Confidential: LA," Oxygen (season finale)

Tuesday, Oct. 9
10:30 a.m. | "The Best Thing I Ever Made," Food (series premiere)
7 | "Iconoclasts," Sundance (season 6 premiere: James Franco and Marina Abramovic)
7 | "Top Secret," Nat Geo (special)
8 | "Abby's Ultimate Dance Competition," Lifetime (series premiere)
8 | "Bayou Billionaires," CMT (new day and time premiere)
8 | "Caligula: 1400 Days of Terror," History (special)
9 | "Redneck Rehab," CMT (new day and time premiere)
9 | "Prank My Mom," Lifetime (series premiere)
9 | "The Big Jig," TLC (series premiere)
9 | "Ink Master," Spike TV (season 2 premiere)
11:30 | "Mash Up," Comedy Central (special)

Wednesday, Oct. 10
7 | "Arrow," CW (series premiere)
7 | "Inside Cocaine Submarines," Nat Geo (special)
8 | "Bid & Destroy," Nat Geo (series premiere)
9 | "Chicago Fire," NBC (series premiere)
9 | "Nashville," ABC (series premiere)
9 | "Duck Dynasty," A&E (season 2 premiere)

Thursday, Oct. 11
7 | "The Vampire Diaries," CW (season premiere)
7 | "America's Money Vault," Nat Geo (special)
8 | "Beauty and the Beast," CW (series premiere)
9 | "It's Always Sunny in Philadelphia," FX (season 8 premiere)
9:30 | "The League," FX (season 4 premiere)
10 | "BrandX with Russell Brand," FX (season 2 premiere)

Friday, Oct. 12
7 | "American Mansion: Secrets of the Rockefeller Estate," Nat Geo (special)
8 | "Dead Souls," Chiller (movie premiere)
8:40 | "Dog with a Blog," Disney (series premiere)

Saturday, Oct. 13
5 | "R.L. Stine's The Haunting Hour: The Series," Hub (Anthology series premieres with two-part "Grampires.")
7 | "The Seven Year Hitch," Hallmark (movie premiere)
8 | "American Horror House," Syfy (movie premiere)

Sunday, Oct. 14
8 | "The Walking Dead," AMC (season 3 premiere)
8 | "The First Graduating Class: The Oprah Winfrey Leadership Academy for Girls," OWN (special)

Monday, Oct. 15
7 | ""Regular Show Presents Terror Tales of the Park II," Cartoon Network (special)
9 | "Celebrity Crime Files," TV One (series premiere)
9 | "Bad Girls Club Mexico," Oxygen (season finale)
10 | "My Shopping Addiction," Oxygen (series premiere)

Tuesday, Oct. 16
7 | "The Men Who Built America," History (series premiere)
8 | "Emily Owens, M.D.," CW (series premiere)
9 | "Underemployed." MTV (series premiere)
9 | "Extreme Cheapskates," TLC (series premiere)
9 | "The Brokaw Files," Military Channel (series premiere)
10 | "Flashpoint," ION (season 5 premiere)

Wednesday, Oct. 17
7 | "World Without End," Reelz (miniseries premiere)
8:30 | "Suburgatory," ABC (season premiere)
9 | "American Horror Story: Asylum," FX (season premiere)
9 | "Devil You Know," Investigation Discovery (season premiere)
9 | "My Life is a Lifetime Movie," Lifetime (series premiere)
9:30 | "Sandra Lee's Taverns, Lounges, & Clubs," Food (series premiere)

Thursday, Oct. 18
8 | "Ethel," HBO (documentary premiere)
8 | "The Will: Family Secrets Revealed," Investigation Discovery (season 3 premiere)
8 | "Lost Magic Decoded," History (special)
9 | "Sweet Genius," Food (season 3 premiere)

Friday, Oct. 19
7:30 | "Community," NBC (season premiere) Moved to somewhere
8 | "Nikita," CW (season premiere)
8 | "Boss," Starz (season 2 finale)
9 | "Hunted," Cinemax (series premiere)

Saturday, Oct. 20
10 a.m. | "Trisha's Southern Kitchen," Food (season premiere0
8 | "The Girl," HBO (movie premiere)
8 | "I Married Who?" Hallmark (movie premiere)

Sunday, Oct. 21
7 | "Night of Too Many Stars: America Comes Together for Autism Programs," Comedy Central (special)

Monday, Oct. 22
7 | "Blackout," Ovation (3-part miniseries debut)
8 | "RuPaul's All-Stars Drag Race," Logo (season premiere)
8 | "Top Gear Top Fails," BBC America (part 1 of 2-part special)
9 | "Richard Hammond's Crash Course," BBC America (season 2 premiere)

Tuesday, Oct. 23
7 | "Cuban Missile Crisis--Three Men Go To War," PBS (special)
7 | "Cafeteria Man," Documentary Channel (special)
7 | "ID Films: Werner Herzog's Into the Abyss," Investigation Discovery (special)
8 | "Happy Endings," ABC (season premiere)
8 | Secrets of the Dead: The Man Who Saved the World," PBS (special)
8:30 | "Don't Trust the B---- in Apartment 23," ABC (season premiere)

Wednesday, Oct. 24
8 | "The Houstons: On Our Own," Lifetime (special)

Thursday, Oct. 25
7 | "MAD: FrankenWinnie/ParaMorgan," Cartoon Network (special)
7 | "The Newlywed Game," GSN (season premiere)
8 | "Project Runway All-Stars," Lifetime (season 2 premiere)

Friday, Oct. 26
7 | "Kitchen Nightmares," Fox (season 5 premiere)
6 | "Hoops & Yoyo Haunted Halloween," Hallmark (special)
6:30 | "Gold Rush: Do or Die," Discovery (special)
7 | "Touch," Fox (season premiere) Moved to midseason
8 | "Gold Rush," Discovery (season 3 premiere)

Saturday, Oct. 27
8 | "Rise of the Zombies," Syfy (movie premiere)
8 | "The Good Witch's Charm," Hallmark (movie premiere)
10 | "The Graham Norton Show," BBC America (season 12 premiere)
10 | "D.L. Hughley: The Endangered List," Comedy Central (special)

Sunday, Oct. 28
7 | "The Secret of Crickley Hall," BBC America (special)
7 | "The American Scream," Chiller (documentary)
10:30 | "A Very Venture Halloween," Adult Swim (special)

Monday, Oct. 29
9 | "Independent Lens: Love Free or Die," PBS (season premiere)
9:30 | "Total Blackout," Syfy (season 2 preview)

Tuesday, Oct. 30
9 | "Motives & Murders: Cracking The Case," Investigation Discovery (series premiere)
9 | "Viral Video Showdown," Sygy (series premiere)

Wednesday, Oct. 31
9 | "Face Off Live Finale," Sfy (season finale)

Want more? Discuss this article and others on Show Patrol's Facebook page